Home
Home

 

General information
General information

 

Partners of UNetBA
Partners

 

Courses
Courses

 

Apply
Apply

 

Gallery
FAQs

 

 

Contacts
Contacts

 

FAQs

 

GENERAL QUESTIONS

1. When is the individual mobility flow to start?
2. Who selects students and staff for mobility flows?
3. How can potential candidates find out about specific admission conditions and apply for an individual mobility flow?
4. Are inter-European or inter-third-country mobility flows allowed?
5. Can students or staff benefit from more than one mobility flow?
6. Can third-country nationality students living in Europe apply for a mobility flow?
7. Can European and third-country students/ staff receive scholarships from other EU programmes for the purpose of following an individual mobility flow?
8. Can incoming students be charged tuition fees?
9. How can students and staff obtain a visa in order to study in Europe/third countries under an individual mobility flow?
10. Are students covered by an insurance scheme?
11. Where and how my rights as beneficiary of an Erasmus Mundus Scholarship will be defined?
12. How the academic recognition obtained during my stay in a hosting HEI will be ensured?
13. To how many Action 2 partnerships may a student apply?

 

DURING APPLICATION PROCESS

1. Why haven’t I received any confirmation email once I applied?
2. Can I send my documents directly to my Host University?
3. I’m taking my certificate of language and will obtain the result after the deadline. Can I send it then to complete my application?
4. I am a PhD student / want to apply for PhD studies and, as I want to apply for the program, I would like to contact one tutor of my future Host University to accept me for supervising my thesis and upload this document to my application.

 

AFTER SELECTION

1. Can I bring my family with me? Can I bring my new born with me? Does the insurance cover my family too?
2. Can I apply for another field of study (different from business, administration or tourism)?
3. Does the scholarship cover the VISA costs?

 

 

GENERAL QUESTIONS

1. When is the individual mobility flow to start?

The partnerships can organize the mobility in different cohorts according to the following
timeline:
Student mobility
First cohort: can start as from September 2014 and the latest date for starting mobility is 31
December 2014.
Second cohort: can start as from September 2015 and the latest date for starting mobility is
31 December 2015.
Third cohort: can start as from September 2016 and the latest date for starting mobility is 31
December 2016.
Staff mobility can start at any time within the project duration.
Both students and staff have to finish before the end of the eligibility period of the respective project of the Partnership.

2. Who selects students and staff for mobility flows?

The selected Partnerships, trough the Selection Committee composed by home and host Universities, are responsible for the organization, selection and the implementation of the individuals' mobility.

3. How can potential candidates find out about specific admission conditions and apply for an individual mobility flow?
Potential candidates for a scholarship (students and staff) have to submit their application directly
In the application form of the Project once the call is opened.

4. Are inter-European or inter-third-country mobility flows allowed?
No. The grant for individual scholarships may not be used for individual mobility flows of Europeans between European institutions or third-country nationals between third-country institutions involved in the partnership.

5. Can students or staff benefit from more than one mobility flow?
No European or third-country student/staff candidates can benefit from a second scholarship for
the same type of mobility under another project under the EMA2-STRAND1. Furthermore,
candidates cannot benefit from more than one mobility activity within the same project.

6. Can third-country nationality students living in Europe apply for a mobility flow?
In order to be eligible, third-country students must have not resided nor carried out their main
activity (study, work, etc) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in one of the
European countries at the time of submitting their application to the partnership.
In addition students must respect the following:
For target group 1, students must be registered in a third-country HEI within the partnership at the time of submitting their application.
For target group 2, students must be registered in a university in their home country or another third country concerned by the lot or must have obtained a university degree or equivalent from an institution of these third-countries.
For target group 3, students need to have the nationality of one of the countries in the respective lot and be part of the vulnerable target groups.

7. Can European and third-country students/ staff receive scholarships from other EU programmes for the purpose of following an individual mobility flow?
Only one EU grant can be awarded for the purpose of implementing an action or activity. In this
context, a European or third-country student/ staff member benefiting from a mobility scholarship
under the present cooperation scheme is not entitled to be awarded additional grants from other
EU initiatives for the same purpose.

8. Can incoming students be charged tuition fees?
No. Under no circumstances may participating HEIs claim tuition fees costs directly from visiting
students.

9. How can students and staff obtain a visa in order to study in Europe/third countries under an individual mobility flow?
Once students and scholars have received an official confirmation from the Partnership that they have been accepted to participate in an individual mobility flow, they have to obtain a visa in their home countries via the embassies of their host country (ies).
It has to be borne in mind that obtaining the necessary visas can be a lengthy process. The
International offices of the universities should advise students and staff on how to proceed.
In order to accelerate and facilitate the procedure, the selected partnerships are strongly advised to contact and liaise with the EU Delegations in the third country (http://ec.europa.eu/world/index_en.htm) as well as the Consulates and the Embassies of the EU
Member States in the countries. For Europeans the respective Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the
Consulates and the Embassies of third countries in the EU Member States should be contacted.

10. Are students covered by an insurance scheme?

Yes, they are to be covered by a complementary sickness and accident insurance offered by the
partnership and funded with the EU grant allocated to the project.

11. Where and how my rights as beneficiary of an Erasmus Mundus Scholarship will be defined?
In case you are selected for mobility, you will have to sign a Student Agreement
with the Partnership prior to your enrolment. This agreement should define the rights and obligations of  both parties and must provide you with a comprehensive picture of all the aspects related to your participation in this Programme.

12. How the academic recognition obtained during my stay in a hosting HEI will be ensured?
Academic recognition must be assured by the partnership at the end of the period of studies
abroad. In this context the Learning Agreement and transcript of records are the key documents
that ensure the recognition by the home institution of the study period abroad, referring to a
Diploma Supplement, if appropriate.

13. To how many Action 2 partnerships may a student apply?
In some regions, there is more than one Action 2 partnership offering mobility. Students may apply to more than one partnership that covers their country. It goes without saying that you can only be selected for mobility by one partnership.

 

DURING APLICATION PROCESS

1. Why did I not receive any confirmation email once I applied?

There is no mail of submitting confirmation as the application form is opened until the deadline of the call and applicants can enter to change things or to upload documents. As long as you got your application number, you have been registered with success.

2. Can I send my documents directly to my Host University?
All the required documents should be uploaded on the application form. Please do not send documentation to host universities by e-mail.

3. I’m taking my certificate of language and will obtain the result after the deadline. Can I send it then to complete my application?
Unfortunately no document can be added/sent after the deadline of the call.
You can write in the comments of your application form that you are currently getting your certificate (indicating the level and the date you will get it) and in case you are selected your Host University will take it into account.

4. I am a PhD student / want to apply for PhD studies and, as I want to apply for the program, I would like to contact one tutor of my future Host University to accept me for supervising my thesis and upload this document to my application.

You don’t need to upload any document from host universities.
Once the call is closed, the selection committee, composed by home and host universities, will select the students. And then is when host universities will get in touch with the selected applicants and assign them a tutor for the studies, not before.

 

AFTER SELECTION

1. Can I bring my family with me? Can I bring my new born with me? Does the insurance cover my family too?
When you accept the scholarship automatically it becomes your own responsibility to accomplish with the objectives of the programme. The answer is yes, you can bring your family but always remember that you have to achieve the academic goals (pass the exams, have good results and so on). The scholarship only covers travel costs and insurance for you, not for your family. Even though, you can ask your host Institution to prepare a letter of invitation for your family in order to get their visa more easily.

2. Can I apply for another field of study (different from business, administration or tourism)?

The first cohort is open only for the specific UNetBA areas. Second and Third cohort will be open to other field of study but PRIORITY will be given always to students applying for Business, Administration and Tourism.

3. Does the scholarship cover the VISA costs?

Yes, when you pay for visa fees in your embassy you must keep the invoice with you. We will pay you back after presentation of the invoice. If you lose the invoice we won’t be able to pay your visa. The spends of the travel to get the VISA are not covered by the project.